Multiple Teams · Athletic and Activities Weekly Happenings-Week of 8/20


 

It’s the last two weeks of summer break!

We are now in full Fall Sports season swing as our Boys Volleyball program kicks off this Monday.  Congrats to Varsity Football that broke a 23 game conference losing streak and won their conference opener by beating Oconomowoc Friday night at Oconomowoc High School. Nice Job!  The Waukesha Freeman ran a nice article yesterday about the team’s victory and all of the hard pre-season and during season work that went into making this happen.  You can check out the great article  by clicking HERE.  Congrats to Head Coach AJ Raebel & all of our coaches and players!

Monday, August 20

BOYS VOLLEYBALL STARTS
6:00pm- 8:00pm Booster Club Meeting  = Rescheduled from 8/13.  All Are welcome.  New Members & Activity reps, as always, are encouraged to attend.

Tuesday, August 21

TIME EVENT DETAILS
8:00am Golf: Girls JV Match Mukwonago, Waukesha vs. Arrowhead

4:00pm Tennis: Girls JV Match vs. Arrowhead

 @ Arrowhead Tennis Courts
4:00pm Tennis: Girls Varsity Match vs. Arrowhead

 @ Arrowhead Tennis Courts
6:30pm Swim: Girls Varsity Invitational vs. Divine Savior Holy Angels, Franklin, Menomonee Falls, New Berlin Eisenhower, Oconomowoc, St. Augustine Prep, Waukesha North, West Allis Combined

6:30pm Swimming & Diving: Girls All Levels Invitational Muk/South vs. Waukesha North

Wednesday, August 22

TIME EVENT DETAILS
4:15pm Volleyball: Girls Freshman Quad vs. Franklin, Waterford, Wisconsin Lutheran

5:00pm Soccer: Boys JV Game vs. Milwaukee South Division

 @ South Stadium
7:00pm Soccer: Boys Varsity Game vs. Milwaukee South Division

 @ South Stadium

Thursday, August 23

TIME EVENT DETAILS
4:00pm Cross Country: Girls Varsity Invitational
 @ Carlin Weld Park — Palmyra-Eagle
4:00pm Tennis: Girls JV Match vs. Waukesha West

4:00pm Tennis: Girls Varsity Match vs. Waukesha West

4:15pm Football: Boys Freshman Game vs. Waukesha West

6:30pm Football: Boys JV Game vs. Waukesha West

Friday, August 24

TIME EVENT DETAILS
9:30am Tennis: Girls Varsity Invitational vs. Arrowhead, Bay Port, Brookfield Central, Cedarburg, De Pere, Divine Savior Holy Angels, Green Bay Southwest, Homestead, Madison West, Nicolet, Notre Dame De La Baie Academy, Oak Creek, Oconomowoc, Oshkosh North, Waukesha West

7:00pm Football: Boys Varsity Game vs. Waukesha West AT HOME!  @Wshsfans Student Section theme is USA Let’s fill the stands!

Saturday, August 25