Blackshirts News · Congratulations to the South Music Program!


WSMA State Solo and Ensemble Festival

Results – Waukesha South High School

WSMA State Solo and Ensemble Festivals were held at UW-Whitewater and UW-Parkside on Saturday, April 27 and Saturday, May 4.  

Waukesha South High School had 45 events perform (the highest number in the District!), representing band, orchestra, and choir.  Of the 45 performances, 27 received a 1st rating, earning them a gold medal and 18 received a 2nd rating, earning a silver. Results are listed below.

Participants at the State Music Festival received a 1* on their solo or ensemble at our District Festival held on March 16.

A special congratulations to the following nominees and recipients of the Exemplary Performance Award, the top honor in the festival.  It is a “best of the best” award reserved for the most outstanding performances of the day. Recipients can consider themselves among the most elite high school musicians in the state.

Congratulations!  It was a great couple of weeks for South music!

 

Exemplary Performance Award Nominees

Yarialis Cintron – vocal solo

Jude Cramer – vocal solo

Jude Cramer – musical theatre solo

Grace Hansen – vocal solo

Jordan Levene – musical theatre solo

Saxophone Choir

Exemplary Performance Award Recipients

Portia Chaparas – musical theatre solo

Yarialis Cintron – musical theatre solo

Kaylyn Wagner – vocal solo

1st Rating (gold medal)

Jessica Boone – oboe solo

Noelle Budde – vocal solo

Noelle Budde – musical theatre solo

Portia Chaparas – musical theatre solo

Yarialis Cintron – vocal solo

Yarialis Cintron – musical theatre solo

Jude Cramer – vocal solo

Jude Cramer – musical theatre solo

Isaiah Grove – musical theatre solo

Grace Hansen – vocal solo

Keleous Lange – vocal solo

Francis Anggara/Claudia Acosta – violin/string bass duet

Portia Chaparas/Yarialis Cintron – vocal duet

Chamber Orchestra

Saxophone Choir

Brass Ensemble

Keleous Lange – musical theatre solo

Destiny Lares – vocal solo

Jordan Levene – musical theatre solo

Max Trutwin – drum set solo

Maggie Urbas – vocal solo

Santana Vannarath – violin solo

Kaylyn Wagner – vocal solo

Kaylyn Wagner – musical theatre solo

Savannah White – vocal solo

Dante Winters – vocal solo

Anthony Wolfe – parade drum solo

2nd Rating (silver medal)

Francis Anggara – violin solo

Bella Blaetter – violin solo

Portia Chaparas – vocal solo

Geramiah Drew – violin solo

Grace Hansen – musical theatre solo

Shafiq Kassees – musical theatre solo

Chase Lahner – violin solo

Clare Lewis – bass clarinet solo

SSA Madrigals

Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Jazz Ensemble

Laura Peterson – vocal solo

Laura Peterson – musical theatre solo

Mae Tateoka – violin solo

Savannah White – musical theatre solo

Melody Wirt – vocal solo

Megan Zuber – vocal solo

Megan Zuber – musical theatre solo