Boys Varsity Wrestling · Varsity Wrestling finishes 2nd place at Blackshirt Varsity Duals


  Place Points
Waukesha South High School 2nd 0

Blackshirt Varsity Duals – December 1st, 2018
Round 1:
Wilmot Union defeated North Fond du Lac/Saint Marys Springs (37-31)
Whitnall/Greendale defeated Cardinals (Reserves) (67-12)
Waukesha South – Bye

Round 2:
Waukesha South defeated Whitnall/Greendale (42-35)
Wilmot Union defeated Cardinals (Reserves) (42-24)
North Fond du Lac/Saint Marys Springs – Bye

Round 3:
Waukesha South defeated Cardinals (Reserves) (58-18)
Whitnall/Greendale defeated North Fond du Lac (48-30)
Wilmot Union – Bye

Round 4:
Wilmot Union defeated Waukesha South (39-36)
North Fond du Lac/Saint Marys Springs defeated Cardinals (Reserves) (48-9)
Whitnall/Greendale – Bye

Round 5:
Waukesha South defeated North Fond du Lac/Saint Marys Springs (48-30)
Whitnall/Greendale defeated Wilmot Union (46-32)
Cardinals (Reserves) – Bye

Final Placements:
Whitnall/Greendale 3-1 (tiebreak winner, most points scored)
Waukesha South 3-1
Wilmot 3-1
North Fond du Lac/Saint Marys Springs 1-3
Cardinals (Reserves) 0-4

Waukesha South 4-0 Wrestlers:
Mohammed Abbasov, Junior, 126
Tyler Vokovitch, Junior, 132
Alex Bartosz, Junior, 220

Blackshirt JV Invitational – December 1st, 2018

Team Abbr Score
1 Racine Park RP 222.0
2 Waukesha West WAWE 152.0
3 Westosha Central WECE 148.0
4 Waukesha South WASO 141.0
5 Wauwatosa West/East WWE 141.0
6 West Allis Nathan Hale WANH 134.0
7 Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy BDWA 125.0
8 Waukesha North WANO 100.0
9 Whitnall/Greendale WHGR 99.0
10 Kenosha Tremper KETR 98.5
11 Racine St. Catherines/Lutheran/Prairie Sch RSCL 92.0
12 West Allis Central WAC 85.0
13 Wilmot Union WIUN 78.0
14 Arrowhead ARRO 76.0
15 New Berlin West/Eisenhower NBWE 71.0
16 Pius XI Catholic PIXI 58.0
17 North Fond du Lac/St Marys Springs NFDL 53.0
18 South Milwaukee SOMI 51.0
19 Kettle Moraine KEMO 47.0
20 West Bend West WBW 45.0
21 Lake Country Lutheran LCL 22.0

Waukesha South Individual Bracket Champions:
Angel Garcia, Sophomore
Tyler Castona, Freshman
Ian McClung, Sophomore
Matthew McNeil, Freshman